Clare students receive NUI Galway Sports Scolarships

Clare students receive NUI Galway Sports Scolarships

SHARE

Three Clare students have been awarded sports scholarships by NUI Galway.

The Clare recipients are Conor Cleary from Miltown Malbay and Cathal Tuohy from Whitegate, both for hurling, and Connacht and Women’s Irish Rugby interprovincial representative panel member Edel McMahon from Kilmihil.

This year’s other recipients represent some of the finest young women’s talent in Irish sport today including Lisa Casserly, a member of the Irish U19 International Women’s soccer team, and Olivia Divilly, who has represented her club Kilkerrin Clonberne at county minor and senior level and is considered one of the brightest stars in women’s Gaelic football. Also receiving a scholarship was Emer Fogarty who is continuing to progress up the inter-county and college sporting ladder, and Ailish O’Reilly, a leading light in the camogie circuit as an All-star won the All-Ireland senior camogie final in 2013.

Speaking at the award ceremony, Vice-President for the Student Experience, NUI Vice President Dr Pat Morgan, said: “I would like to congratulate the recipients of this year’s awards and remind them of the honour of representing the University and we hope they will aspire to even greater successes such as those achieved by the recent scholarship holders in Hurling, Camogie, Rowing, Rugby and Swimming who have reached the pinnacle of their sports.”

Performance Points awardees:

Gaelic Football: Olivia Divilly from Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Gaelic Football: Eoin O’Donoghue from Belmullet, Co. Mayo
Gaelic Football: Enda Tierney from Oughterard, Co. Galway
Rugby: Peter Claffey from Portumna, Co. Galway
Rugby: Marc Kelly form Portumna, Co. Galway
Soccer: Lisa Casserly from Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Swimming: David O’Sullivan from Kingston, Galway City

NUI Galway Sports Scholarships awardees:

Archery: Carl Byrne from Greystones, Co. Wicklow
Basketball: Stephen O’ Brien from Bushypark, Galway
Camogie: Ailish O’Reilly from Maree, Co. Galway
    Hurling: Conor Cleary from Miltown Malbay, Co. Clare
    Hurling: Cathal Tuohy from Whitegate, Co. Clare
Gaelic Football: Damien Comer from Claregalway, Co. Galway
Gaelic Football: Raymond Connellan from Athlone, Westmeath
Gaelic Football: Michael Daly from Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Gaelic Football: Richie Feeney from Ballintubber, Co. Mayo
Gaelic Football: Emer Fogarty from Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Gaelic Football: Andrew McCormack from Derryhall, Co. Westmeath
Golf: Colm Hughes from Knocknacarra, Galway
Judo: Stephen Bradshaw from Douglas, Co. Cork
Rowing: Stephanie Creed from Coachford, Co. Cork
Rowing: Richard Bennett from Renmore, Galway
Rowing: Liam Keane from Dangan, Galway
Rowing: Aidan Kinneen from Renmore, Galway
Rugby: Malcolm Hanley from Renmore, Galway
    Rugby: Edel McMahon from Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Rugby: David O’Mahony from Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Rugby: Conan O’Donnell from Standhill Road, Sligo
Rugby: Hugh O’Donnell from The Curragh, Co. Kildare
Soccer: Sean Gavin from Caragh Hill, Galway
Soccer: Evan Boyce from Renmore, Galway
Soccer: Niall Whelan from Market Street, Galway
Swimming: Kelly McNichols from Illinois, USA
Volleyball: Paul Holohan from Loughrea, Co. Galway
Waterpolo: Keelan Ward from Salthill, Galway

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY