Bridge off to a winning start

Bridge off to a winning start

SHARE

bridge utd a teamIn an impressive display Bridge Utd laid down a marker with a 4-0 demolition of old foes Avenue Utd.

By James McConigley

Bridge Utd A 4
Avenue Utd A 0
Venue: LIT

The opening affairs, played on a splendid LIT surface, yielded little in way of clear cut chances. Both sides had half hearted penalty cries waved away by the ever authoritive Pat Gleeson.

Mid way through the first half Ronan Kerin was put through on goal from a sublime through ball from the bright Kaylon O Loughlin only to be expertly denied by keeper Barry Deasy. From there on, Bridge Utd closed out the half with the majority the play with Mike McNamara and Eoghan Pewter to the fore.

Bridge opened the scoring just shy of the hour mark when McNamara capitalised on a mistake from Michael Junaid, to slip in on goal, his strike was only parried to the onwaiting Pewter to slam to the net. Minutes later, Bridge doubled their lead when the highly rated young Lee Wall unleashed a stunning 25 yard effort to the Avenue net. From here on Bridge Utd completely dominated proceedings and added further gloss with a brace from substitute John Keogh.

Both sides were down key players when both sides faced off in LIT on Sunday. Avenue’s new signing Barry Ryan who transferred from Tulla Utd was a big loss for the Ennis club.

Bridge Utd A: Barry Deasy, Kevin Kelly, Darren Murphy, Eoin Guinan, Jay Whyte, Jonathan Downes, Darragh Fitzgerald, Eoghan Pewter, Trevor Maxwell, Mikey Mcnamara, Kieran Quinlan. Subs: Dan Larkin for Kelly, Lee Wall for Maxwell, John Keogh for Mcnamara, Christy Carey for Pewter, Jordan Downes for Quinlan.

Treacys West County Hotel Clare & District Soccer League Results
Sunday 14th August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Tulla Utd A 0-1 Shannon Town A
Bridge Celtic 3-2 Newmarket Celtic A
Bridge Utd A 4-0 Avenue Utd A
Shannon Olympic A 2-2 Sporting Ennistymon A
Corofin Harps A 4-2 Ennis Town A
First Division League Cup
Group A
Kildysart Celtic 0-7 Turnpike Rvs
Kilkishen Celtic 3-5 Avenue Utd B
Group B
Bridge Utd B 0-3 Lifford
Newmarket Celtic B 2-2 Mountshannon Celtic
Group C
Moher Celtic 2-4 Hermitage
Coole FC 3-3 Kilrush Rangers
Second Division League Cup
Group A
Connolly Celtic 3-6 Rineanna Rvs
Suttons Lighting Third Division League Cup
Group A
Shannon Olympic B 1-2 Shannon Town C
Lifford B 2-2 Inch Crusaders
Group B
Shannon Hibs 6-0 Sporting Ennistymon B
FIXTURES:
Wednesday 17th August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Cragg: Tulla Utd v Bridge Celtic 6:45pm Martin OBrien
Lynch Pk: Shannon Town v Avenue Utd 6:45pm Padraig Sutton
McDonagh Pk: Newmarket Celtic v Shannon Olympic 6:45pm Shane Hayes
Lahinch: Sporting Ennistymon v Corofin Harps 6:45pm Mark Rellis
First Division League Cup
Group A
Lees Road: Turnpike Rvs v Kilkishen Celtic 6:45pm Julian Sandford
Group C
Kilrush: Kilrush Rangers v Hermitage 6:45pm Paul Hickey
Gort: Coole FC v Moher Celtic 6:45pm Flan Sheedy
Second Division League Cup
Group A
Tiermaclane: Kilmaley Fern Celtic v Connolly Celtic 6:45pm John Grier
Third Division League Cup
Group A
Corofin: Corofin Harps B v Inch Crusaders 6:45pm Barry McCarry
Cassidy Pk: Lifford B v Shannon Town C 6:45pm Sean Kenneally
Group B
Riverside Pk: Shannon Hibs v Bunratty/Cratloe 6:45pm John Guerin
Thursday 18th August 2016
First Division League Cup
Group A
College Pk: Kildysart Celtic v Avenue Utd B 6:45pm James Ferns
Group B
Scariff: Mountshannon Celtic v Bridge Utd B 6:45pm Julian Sandford
McDonagh Pk: Newmarket Celtic B v Lifford 6:45pm Pa Gleeson
Second Division League Cup
Group A
Lees Road: Rhine Rvs v Tulla Utd B 6:45pm Brian Punch
Group B
Kilrush: West Clare FC v Manus Celtic 6:45pm Mark Rellis
Kilmihil: St Pats v Ennis Town B 6:45pm Michael Talty
Third Division League Cup
Group B
Liscannor: Moher Celtic B v Sporting Ennistymon B 6:45pm Frank Coote
Saturday 21st August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Olympic Pk: Shannon Olympic v Tulla Utd 6.30pm Terry Kennedy
Sunday 22nd August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Lahinch: Sporting Ennistymon v Newmarket Celtic 11am James Ferns
Corofin: Corofin Harps v Bridge Utd 11am Michael Rock
Bridgetown: Bridge Celtic v Shannon Town 11am Martin OBrien
First Division League Cup
Group A
Lees Road: Turnpike Rvs v Avenue Utd B 2pm Shane Hayes
Group B
Bunratty: Bridge Utd B v Newmarket Celtic B 2pm Mark Rellis
Cassidy Pk: Lifford v Mountshannon Celtic 11am Pa Gleeson
Group C
Kilrush: Kilrush Rangers v Moher Celtic 11am Paul Hickey
Second Division League Cup
Group A
Tiermaclane: Kilmaley Fern Celtic v Rineanna Rvs 11am Flan Sheedy
Lees Road: Rhine Rvs v Connolly Celtic 11am Julian Sandford
Group B
Kilrush: West Clare FC v St Pats 2pm Sean Keneally
Lees Road: Manus Celtic v Burren Utd 11am Michael Talty
Third Division League Cup
Group A
Olympic Pk: Shannon Olympic B v Lifford B 2pm Lukasz Baronowski
Corrib Drive: Shannon Town C v Corofin Harps B 2pm Barry McCarry
Group B
Wolfe Pk: Bunratty/Cratloe v Moher Celtic B 11am Brian Punch
Lynch Pk: Shannon Town B v Sporting Ennistymon B 11am John Corry
Note: All results to be with Donal Kirby on 085-1765828 immediately after games otherwise a €40 fine will be incurred.
Saturday 21st August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Olympic Pk: Shannon Olympic v Tulla Utd 6.30pm Terry Kennedy
Sunday 22nd August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Lahinch: Sporting Ennistymon v Newmarket Celtic 11am James Ferns
Corofin: Corofin Harps v Bridge Utd 11am Michael Rock
Bridgetown: Bridge Celtic v Shannon Town 11am Mark Rellis
First Division League Cup
Group A
Lees Road: Turnpike Rvs v Avenue Utd B 2pm Shane Hayes
Group B
Bunratty: Bridge Utd B v Newmarket Celtic B 2pm Martin OBrien
Cassidy Pk: Lifford v Mountshannon Celtic 11am Pa Gleeson
Group C
Kilrush: Kilrush Rangers v Moher Celtic 11am Paul Hickey
Second Division League Cup
Group A
Tiermaclane: Kilmaley Fern Celtic v Rineanna Rvs 11am Flan Sheedy
Lees Road: Rhine Rvs v Connolly Celtic 11am Julian Sandford
Third Division League Cup
Group A
Olympic Pk: Shannon Olympic B v Lifford B 2pm Lukasz Baronowski
Corrib Drive: Shannon Town C v Corofin Harps B 2pm Barry McCarry
Group B
Lynch Pk: Shannon Town B v Sporting Ennistymon B 11am John Corry
Wednesday 24th August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Olympic Pk: Shannon Olympic v Avenue Utd 6:45pm Martin OBrien
Bridgetown: Bridge Celtic v Ennis Town 6:45pm Julian Sandford
McDonagh Pk: Newmarket Celtic v Corofin Harps 6:45pm Michael Rock
First Division League Cup
Group A
College Pitch: Kildysart Celtic v Kilkishen Celtic 6:45pm Mark Rellis
Group C
Gort: Coole FC v Hermitage 6:45pm Flan Sheedy
Second Division League Cup
Group A
Kilmaley School: Connolly Celtic v Tulla Utd B 6:45pm Brian Punch
Ballycasey: Rineanna Rvs v Rhine Rvs 6:45pm Frank Coote
Third Division League Cup
Group A
Lees Road: Inch Crusaders v Shannon Town C 6:45pm Barry McCarry
Group B
Riverside Pk: Shannon Hibs v Shannon Town B 6:45pm Pa Gleeson
Wolfe Pk: Bunratty/Cratloe v Sporting Ennistymon B 6:45pm Sean Kenneally
Thursday 25th August 2016
Maloney Garden Machinery Premier Division
Cragg: Tulla Utd v Sporting Ennistymon 6:45pm Shane Hayes
Second Division League Cup
Group B
Lees Road: Manus Celtic v Ennis Town B 6:30pm Padraig Sutton
Note: In event of a draw 10 mins e/w extra time and penalties if necessary
Third Division League Cup
Group A
Corofin: Corofin Harps B v Lifford B 6:45pm John Corry
Note: All results to be with Donal Kirby on 085-1765828 immediately after games otherwise a €40 fine will be incurred.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY