Clare handballers in Munster action

Clare handballers in Munster action

SHARE

Niall Bolton competes in the Munster Intermediate singles semi-final.

It’s a busy weekend for Clare handballers with the underage championships reaching the penultimate stage while the Munster competitions commence.

Fergal Coughlan will be vying for a place in the U21 singles semi-finals when he comes up against Gearoid O’Connell of Cork at 2pm on Saturday. At the same time, Tulla’s Colin Corbett welcomes Tipperary’s Daniel Hayes to his home court in their U21 quarter-final.

Ciaran Malone and Niall Bolton travel to Broadford where they will compete in the Junior and Intermediate singles respectively. Cathal Hannon and John Hurley also fly the county flag on Saturday.

Clare’s competitors in action tomorrow (Sunday) include; Shane Hayes, Tiarnan Agnew and Tom Kirby.

It was an all-Clare final in the Munster Gael Linn decider which took place in Tralee last weekend. Tulla duo Aoife Dooley and Tony Leyden overcame the challenge of Tuamgraney pair Leah Minouge and Rossa Meehan. Both provincial finalists will now represent Munster in the the All Ireland Gael Linn Finals which are fixed for Sunday 29th January 2017 at an Ulster venue.

MUNSTER 40/20 CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
Fixture List 1
[Results of games should be text to D Hayes at 087 2442604 & P Collins at 087 2615406 on the Night of Game]
Saturday January 14th Venue; Kilcolman Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: Minor Singles: Waterford.B. (Kavan O’ Keefe) v Tipperary.A. (James Prentice)
Q/F: U21 Singles: Tipperary.A. (Aidan O’ Flaherty) v Limerick.B. (Shane Murphy)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Mallow Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: Minor Singles: Kerry.A. (Keelan Brosnan) v Cork.A. (Tadhg O’ Neill)
Q/F: U21 Singles: Cork.A.(Gearoid O’ Connell) v Clare.B.(Fergal Coughlan Jnr)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Dungarvan Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: Minor Singles: Waterford.A. (Adam Clarke) v Cork.B. (David Walsh)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Tulla Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: U21 Singles: Clare.A. (Colin Corbett) v Tipperary.B. (Daniel Hayes)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Ballymac Commencing 2.00pm
Junior B Singles: Kerry.B. (Eamonn Lacey) v Waterford.B. (Anthony Fitzgerald)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Clooney Commencing 2.00pm
Junior B Singles: Clare.B. (John Hurley) v Limerick.A. (Keith Heelan)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Ballinahinch Commencing 2.00pm
Junior B Singles: Tipperary.B. (David O’ Brien) v Cork.B. (Darren Whelan)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Kilworth Commencing 2.00pm
Junior Singles: Cork.B. (John Horgan) v Tipperary.B. (John Ferncombe)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Broadford (OIC A Donnelly) Commencing 3.00pm
Junior Singles: Limerick.B. (Sean Murphy) v Clare.A. (Ciaran Malone)
S/F: Intermediate Singles: Cork.A.(Tadgh Carroll) v Clare.A.(Niall Bolton)
Saturday January 14th Venue; Liscarroll Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: Intermediate Singles: Cork.B. (Michael Hedigan) v Clare.B. (Cathal Hannon)
Sunday January 15th Venue; Broadford Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: U21 Singles: Limerick.A. (Evan Murphy) v Cork.B. (Tadgh Jones)
Junior B Singles: Limerick.B.(Risteard Duggan) v Clare.A.(Shane Hayes)
Sunday January 15th Venue; Kilkishen Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: Minor Singles: Clare.A. (Tiernan Agnew) v Tipperary.B. (Jerome Cahill)
Sunday January 15th Venue; Cashel Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: Junior Singles: Tipperary.A. (Paul Mullins) v Limerick.A. (Paul Hedderman)
Sunday January 15th Venue; Newmarket on Fergus Commencing 2.00pm
Q/F: Junior Singles: Cork.A. (Ryan Harkin) v Clare.B. (Tom Kirby)
Tuesday January 17th Venue; Dungarvan or Ballyporeen Commencing 7.30pm
Q/F: Junior B Singles: Kerry.B. (Eamonn Lacey) or Waterford.B. (Anthony Fitzgerald) v Tipperary.A.(Mikey Maher)
Tuesday January 17th Venue; Cappagh or Boherbue Commencing 7.30pm
Q/F: Junior B Singles: Clare.B. (John Hurley) or Limerick.A. (Keith Heelan) v Cork.A.(Shane Flynn)
Tuesday January 17th Venue; Ballymac or Mallow Commencing 7.30pm
Junior B Singles: Tipperary.B. (David O’ Brien) or Cork.B. (Darren Whelan) v Kerry.A. (Danny Riordan)
Wednesday January 18th Venue; Clooney or Dungarvan Commencing 7.30pm
Junior B Singles: Limerick.B.(Risteard Duggan) or Clare.A.(Shane Hayes) v Waterford.A. (Tom Aird)

Handball Semi final and final fixtures
Underage A championship Semi finals Saturday 14th January
Boys U 12 singles
semi final 1 Mickey Sheedy v Liam Crotty in Tuamgraney at 6pm
semi final 2 Liam Madden v Michael O’Brien in Tuamgraney at 6pm
Girls U13 singles
Semi final 1 Leah Minogue v Aoife Dooley in Tuamgraney at 6pm
Semi final 2 Jennifer Nolan v Eimear Murphy in Tulla at 5 pm
U 13 boys singles
Semi final 1 Tony Leyden Tulla v Jamie Howard Tuamgraney in Tulla at 6pm
Semi Final 2 Rossa Keenan Tuamgraney v Aaron Hayes Clarecastle in Tuamgraney 5pm
U14 girls singles
Semi final 1 Alva Rodgers v Niamh Melody 5pm in Tuamgraney
Semi final 2 Chloe Philpott BYE
U 14 boys singles
Semi final 1 Darragh Keogh v Jake Butler Clooney 6.30
Semi Final 2 P Crotty v T Slattery in Tuamgraney at 6pm
U15 boys singles
Semi final 1 Seanie Doyle v Cormac Murphy In Tuamgraney at 6.30
Semi Final 2 Darragh Whelan v Jimmy O’Gorman in Newmarket on Fergus @ 6pm
U 16 girls singles
Semi final 1 Orla O’Brien v Shauna Doyle in Tulla @6pm
Semi final 2 Amber Nolan BYE
U16 boys
Semi final 1 Mark Rodgers v Fionn Slattery in Tuamgraney 4.30pm
Semi final 2 Henry McGrath v Conor Downes in O’Callaghans mills @ 4.30
Boys u17
Semi final 1 Adam Sheedy v Ronan Molloy in Tuamgraney @4pm
Semi final 2 Darragh Burke BYE
All finals taking place in Tuamgraney Sunday 15th January from 12pm.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY